Top 50 Favorite Fantasy Novels on Goodreads
-George R.R. Martin
Within these pages are legends, heroes, myths, and magic. When you really need to escape, is there any better place than an entirely different realm? Always in search of a great book, Goodreads recently set out to uncover readers' all-time 50 most-loved fantasy novels.
These titles were chosen based on reader reviews, so every single book had to meet at least a 4.0 average rating from the Goodreads community. Then, for good measure, we looked at how many ratings each book has received. We also decided to select the first book in a series (although it's worth noting that the entirety of J.R.R. Tolkien's The Lord of the Rings as well as George R.R. Martin's A Song of Ice and Fire have the rare distinction of being above a 4.0 rating).
It's time to unveil the top 50 fantasy books on Goodreads, conjured up in alphabetical order. How many have you read? Tell us in the comments.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
See the complete coverage of Sci-Fi & Fantasy Week including:
Top 50 Science Fiction Books on Goodreads
Top 10 YA Fantasy Books
Author Terry Brooks' Guide for Fantasy Readers
Comments Showing 1-50 of 336 (336 new)
message 1:
by
Dr Rashmit
(new)
Jul 29, 2017 08:04AM
Wow , almost every book in this list is on one of my shelf :)
reply
|
flag
This list could use some editing - The Warded Man and The Painted Man are the same book with slightly different titles.
Anne McCaffrey herself always insisted her books were science fiction, not fantasy, and I agree with her. Even her Dragonriders of Pern novels.
The Song of Achilles by Madeline Miller is my favorite book of all time. Night Circus by Erin Morgenstern, Princess Bride, A Darker Shade of Magic, and Game of Thrones are also wonderful.
I've read 23. Fantasy isn't my main genre to read, though. To me the most underrated book here, the one that should be read and talked about much more, is Tigana. It was wonderful.
Teri-K wrote: "I've read 23. Fantasy isn't my main genre to read, though. To me the most underrated book here, the one that should be read and talked about much more, is Tigana. It was wonderful."
Oh I haven't read that one. I'll add it to my TBR. Thanks for the rec!
Oh I haven't read that one. I'll add it to my TBR. Thanks for the rec!
Lauren wrote: "Anne McCaffrey herself always insisted her books were science fiction, not fantasy, and I agree with her. Even her Dragonriders of Pern novels."
I think the first Pern books people end up reading- The Dragonrider and Dragonsong trilogies- are very fantasy-like with Sci-fi hints.
I think the first Pern books people end up reading- The Dragonrider and Dragonsong trilogies- are very fantasy-like with Sci-fi hints.
Allayna wrote: "Lauren wrote: "Anne McCaffrey herself always insisted her books were science fiction, not fantasy, and I agree with her. Even her Dragonriders of Pern novels."
I think the first Pern books people e..."
I understand people may see them that way. Anne always insisted they were Sci-fi. The Dragons were genetically created by the inhabitants of Pern, their society built up around Sci-fi tech. The Dragons could travel through time. I think the only reason they're being classed as Fantasy is because of the Dragons, which is a bit of cop out. X
I think the first Pern books people e..."
I understand people may see them that way. Anne always insisted they were Sci-fi. The Dragons were genetically created by the inhabitants of Pern, their society built up around Sci-fi tech. The Dragons could travel through time. I think the only reason they're being classed as Fantasy is because of the Dragons, which is a bit of cop out. X
Philip wrote: "This list could use some editing - The Warded Man and The Painted Man are the same book with slightly different titles."
Excellent catch! Thank you.
Excellent catch! Thank you.
I read & loved 4 books.♥️ I'm thinking of expanding my horizon by reading one more ➡
before the end of 2017.
I'm actually having some trouble. I love Fantasy but can't seem to find my next series. I'm not a big fan of Coming of age (except maybe Ruthfuss).
I Read A darker Shade of Magic and loved it, but heard that the other two weren't as great. Also enjoyed A promise of blood. Read 5 ASOIAF books but 2 are yet to come. Didn't fall in Love with Staveley ,Sullivan or Weeks's works.
Can anyone recommend a few really good series- good quality and strong all the way through?
I Read A darker Shade of Magic and loved it, but heard that the other two weren't as great. Also enjoyed A promise of blood. Read 5 ASOIAF books but 2 are yet to come. Didn't fall in Love with Staveley ,Sullivan or Weeks's works.
Can anyone recommend a few really good series- good quality and strong all the way through?
It's so strange seeing Bleach and Fruits Basket on the list next to such giants like Game of Thrones and Lord of the Rings.
"When you really need to escape, is there any better place than an entirely different realm?"
My feelings exactly. It's really nice to escape sometimes. : )
My feelings exactly. It's really nice to escape sometimes. : )
Pretty strange list. Stephen King's Green Mile and The Stand are on it, but not The Dark Tower? There are also 2 mangas and 2 graphic novels, which tends to be media for different audiences in most cases.
The 4.0 rating average also means little. Somehow Harry Potter didn't make it, despite the first book having a 4.44 and more ratings than probably 90% of the list.
Also stuff like The Broken Empire, Malazan, His Dark Materials, The Dark Tower, Temeraire, Conan, Elric, The Black Company, and many others are also out and are probably bigger and more influential for the genre than some of the stuff in there.
The 4.0 rating average also means little. Somehow Harry Potter didn't make it, despite the first book having a 4.44 and more ratings than probably 90% of the list.
Also stuff like The Broken Empire, Malazan, His Dark Materials, The Dark Tower, Temeraire, Conan, Elric, The Black Company, and many others are also out and are probably bigger and more influential for the genre than some of the stuff in there.
Reading Faerie wrote: ""When you really need to escape, is there any better place than an entirely different realm?"
My feelings exactly. It's really nice to escape sometimes. : )"
agreed
My feelings exactly. It's really nice to escape sometimes. : )"
agreed
I checked the list twice to see Harry Potter but still couldn't see. I read seven of the books on the list by the way.
Pınar wrote: "I checked the list twice to see Harry Potter but still couldn't see. I read seven of the books on the list by the way. And umm I can't remember at all but wasn't A Wrinkle in Time more sci-fci book ?"
It looks like they've counted Harry Potter as YA Fantasy - as it's on the top 10 YA list that they've put together.
It looks like they've counted Harry Potter as YA Fantasy - as it's on the top 10 YA list that they've put together.
Charlotte (Buried in Books) wrote: "Pınar wrote: "I checked the list twice to see Harry Potter but still couldn't see. I read seven of the books on the list by the way. And umm I can't remember at all but wasn't A Wrinkle in Time mor..."
Thanks for replying. :) I've just seen that. I still would like to see HP on this list but apparently they preferd using all the books only once.
Thanks for replying. :) I've just seen that. I still would like to see HP on this list but apparently they preferd using all the books only once.
Yaniv wrote: "I'm actually having some trouble. I love Fantasy but can't seem to find my next series. I'm not a big fan of Coming of age (except maybe Ruthfuss).
I Read A darker Shade of Magic and loved it, but ..."
Have you read the Mistborn books by Brandon Sanderson? Although Vin is young in the first book, I wouldn't classify the series as a coming of age story.
I Read A darker Shade of Magic and loved it, but ..."
Have you read the Mistborn books by Brandon Sanderson? Although Vin is young in the first book, I wouldn't classify the series as a coming of age story.
I've read only 6 but I own a copy of The Eye of the World but it's a TBR. Hmmm...no Harry Potter?????
I read 15 but I am only interested in reading one more. I love fantasy that has a lot of character (like Discworld or Game of Thrones) but high fantasy is not my favorite. I just love a good story and I don't really care what genre it is.
Yaniv wrote: "I'm actually having some trouble. I love Fantasy but can't seem to find my next series. I'm not a big fan of Coming of age (except maybe Ruthfuss).
I Read A darker Shade of Magic and loved it, but ..."
i recommend the malazan series. it is on a different level than most books i have read. there has not been a series where i have had to put the book down and digest what has happened so often.
a lot of people dislike them though, you are basically dropped in to the middle of it and dont get any explanation, you just need to accept that things are happening and work it out (i dont think the system of magic is explained until book 3 or 4)
I Read A darker Shade of Magic and loved it, but ..."
i recommend the malazan series. it is on a different level than most books i have read. there has not been a series where i have had to put the book down and digest what has happened so often.
a lot of people dislike them though, you are basically dropped in to the middle of it and dont get any explanation, you just need to accept that things are happening and work it out (i dont think the system of magic is explained until book 3 or 4)
If you count GoT as a series, i am not sure how it is in this list.
I have read them all twice and after book 2, the series is just turgid until the final book (to confirm i mean the book that was published as part two of the same book) which is fun but has a lot of issues
half of feast of crows is brienne walking through a field, you can safely skip half of this book without missing anything.
sorry if my second paragraph is muddled, it is gone 1 am here and i checked goodreads before going to bed, i hope you understand what i mean
I have read them all twice and after book 2, the series is just turgid until the final book (to confirm i mean the book that was published as part two of the same book) which is fun but has a lot of issues
half of feast of crows is brienne walking through a field, you can safely skip half of this book without missing anything.
sorry if my second paragraph is muddled, it is gone 1 am here and i checked goodreads before going to bed, i hope you understand what i mean
28 - and another 9 that I want to read - there are no urban fantasy here - that was a surprise - expected Mercedes Lackey to make it or Patricia Briggs - maybe Patricia is more paranormal than fantasy and there were a few classics that didn't make the list either...oh well. Got a few more titles to read out of the list!!
Tiuri wrote: "No Raymond E Feist ??? Plus, since when is The Green Mile fantasy????"
John coffey has unknown magical powers
John coffey has unknown magical powers
To all fans of this genre, I highly recommend the Charley Davidson series by Darynda Jones. It's up to par with the Fever series.
Richard Adams Watership Down always seems to make these lists, (and it is a fine book), but my favorite of his is Maia, a stand alone fantasy book that's well worth the read. Beautiful world building - and very detailed for just one book!
Yaniv wrote: "I'm actually having some trouble. I love Fantasy but can't seem to find my next series. I'm not a big fan of Coming of age (except maybe Ruthfuss).
I Read A darker Shade of Magic and loved it, but ..."
Robin Hobb - All of it!
I Read A darker Shade of Magic and loved it, but ..."
Robin Hobb - All of it!
Only read 1
7 on my want to read list.
Oh my God I am so angry right now...
I think they make sure books that were in the top 10 are not here on this list, but that doesn't excuse THIS!
How in the WORLD is Six of Crows not on this list?! It has a 4.46 average rating, and then there's its sequel which has an average rating of 4.62! HOW IS IT NOT ON THIS LIST???!!!
And moreover, how did The Lies of Locke Lamora beat it out when it only has a 4.30 average rating - Don't get me wrong Locke Lamora is the one book on this list I've read and I actually liked it but this is my point!)
Like where is Six of Crows....?
This makes me so sad... :(
7 on my want to read list.
Oh my God I am so angry right now...
I think they make sure books that were in the top 10 are not here on this list, but that doesn't excuse THIS!
How in the WORLD is Six of Crows not on this list?! It has a 4.46 average rating, and then there's its sequel which has an average rating of 4.62! HOW IS IT NOT ON THIS LIST???!!!
And moreover, how did The Lies of Locke Lamora beat it out when it only has a 4.30 average rating - Don't get me wrong Locke Lamora is the one book on this list I've read and I actually liked it but this is my point!)
Like where is Six of Crows....?
This makes me so sad... :(
I've read 17 of these listed books but just today I happened to buy The Way of Kings by Brandon Sanderson. At over 1200 pages, it might take me awhile to read it, and since it is only the first of a series, I have lots of hopefully great reading ahead!
This list is worse than the Science Fiction list. Too many books that are less than ten years old and some questionable Manga/graphic choices. Don't get me wrong, I love Bleach and Fruits Basket is a giant in the manga world, but I don't really think they should be included when books like The Black Company are left out.