Readers’ Favorite Books of 2017 … So Far
We're halfway through 2017, and we thought it was high time to look back at the year and see what new books have been a hit with Goodreads' readers.
For this list, we took a look at readers' ratings (to be included, each book had to have a least a four-star average). Then we factored in the number of reviews each book has garnered, plus how many people have added the books to their Want to Read shelves. We then plucked out a good sampling of the books that have been trending on the site this year.
What books published this year are you recommending to your fellow readers? Tell us in the comments. And if you're feeling inspired, add some of 2017's top-rated books to your Want to Read list.
For this list, we took a look at readers' ratings (to be included, each book had to have a least a four-star average). Then we factored in the number of reviews each book has garnered, plus how many people have added the books to their Want to Read shelves. We then plucked out a good sampling of the books that have been trending on the site this year.
What books published this year are you recommending to your fellow readers? Tell us in the comments. And if you're feeling inspired, add some of 2017's top-rated books to your Want to Read list.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Comments Showing 1-50 of 214 (214 new)
I've read so many great books so far in 2017. It's a great year for books! For books published in 2017, I would recommend Sympathy, White Fur, Be My Wolff, Shadowbahn, Ill Will, and Sonora. An entertaining thriller from 2017 is The Girl Before. If you're looking for a good romantic YA fantasy, look no further than Wintersong.
"Evelyn Hugo" and "Eleanor Oliphant" were both excellent!! Highly recommended!
Ooh, I also loved "The Girl Before"! Other books that were published this year that I loved included "The Night The Lights Went Out," by Karen White; "Behind Her Eyes," by Sarah Pinborough; "Close Enough to Touch," by Colleen Oakley; "Devil's Breath," by G. M. Malliet; and "Burntown," by Jennifer McMahon.
Ooh, I also loved "The Girl Before"! Other books that were published this year that I loved included "The Night The Lights Went Out," by Karen White; "Behind Her Eyes," by Sarah Pinborough; "Close Enough to Touch," by Colleen Oakley; "Devil's Breath," by G. M. Malliet; and "Burntown," by Jennifer McMahon.
These are mine so far:
Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea
The Call of the Wild
Hex
The Young Widower's Handbook
A World Without Heroes
Lost Gods
Tigana
The Adventures of Slim & Howdy
Born of Vengeance
The Dark Half
The Last Temptation
Uzumaki
The Wild Robot
Everything I have read though this year has been a pretty good read though. If ya'll check these reads out, I hope you enjoy them.
Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea
The Call of the Wild
Hex
The Young Widower's Handbook
A World Without Heroes
Lost Gods
Tigana
The Adventures of Slim & Howdy
Born of Vengeance
The Dark Half
The Last Temptation
Uzumaki
The Wild Robot
Everything I have read though this year has been a pretty good read though. If ya'll check these reads out, I hope you enjoy them.
I don't read many new books, but here are my favorite books that I have read so far this year.
Best new book: The Ministry of Utmost Happiness
Best nonfiction: The Warmth of Other Suns: The Epic Story of America's Great Migration
Best classics: One Hundred Years of Solitude, Zorba the Greek, Lonesome Dove, Anna Karenina, A Tree Grows in Brooklyn, The Godfather
Best contemporary (last 30 years): Americanah, The Namesake, The Door, A Gentleman in Moscow, The Housekeeper and the Professor
Favorite baseball book: I Never Had It Made
Favorite poetry: The Woman Who Fell from the Sky: Poems
New books I am looking forward to in the year's 2nd half: The Alice Network, In the Midst of Winter, You Don't Have to Say You Love Me: A Memoir, Where the Past Begins: A Writer's Memoir, Mr. Lemoncello's Great Library Race
Best new book: The Ministry of Utmost Happiness
Best nonfiction: The Warmth of Other Suns: The Epic Story of America's Great Migration
Best classics: One Hundred Years of Solitude, Zorba the Greek, Lonesome Dove, Anna Karenina, A Tree Grows in Brooklyn, The Godfather
Best contemporary (last 30 years): Americanah, The Namesake, The Door, A Gentleman in Moscow, The Housekeeper and the Professor
Favorite baseball book: I Never Had It Made
Favorite poetry: The Woman Who Fell from the Sky: Poems
New books I am looking forward to in the year's 2nd half: The Alice Network, In the Midst of Winter, You Don't Have to Say You Love Me: A Memoir, Where the Past Begins: A Writer's Memoir, Mr. Lemoncello's Great Library Race
Jacob wrote: "
Sins of Empire isn't on this list? That's a major snub, in my opinion."
Jacob wrote: "
Sins of Empire isn't on this list? That's a major snub, in my opinion."
It was a pretty good book, but compared to Red Sister, it falls flat. I still think Promise of Blood is the best book he's ever written, which puts me in the minority.
Sins of Empire isn't on this list? That's a major snub, in my opinion."
Jacob wrote: "
Sins of Empire isn't on this list? That's a major snub, in my opinion."
It was a pretty good book, but compared to Red Sister, it falls flat. I still think Promise of Blood is the best book he's ever written, which puts me in the minority.
For Lovecraftian horror and childhood nostalgia. Meddling Kids - Edgar Cantero
For a wild west story with hippos (alternative history). River of Teeth - Sarah Gailey
Some contemporary fantasy with a nice feel to it (and illustrations) Rotherweird - Andrew Caldecott
For a wild west story with hippos (alternative history). River of Teeth - Sarah Gailey
Some contemporary fantasy with a nice feel to it (and illustrations) Rotherweird - Andrew Caldecott
Well, I've only read one book on this list but i definitely recommend Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine by Gail Honeyman. Such an uplifting book!
If we're looking at books published this year then I would have to say ...
Lincoln in the Bardo, as well. Loved it.
Lincoln in the Bardo, as well. Loved it.
I read Ballad for a Mad Girl (average of 4.21/5) earlier in the month and it was absolutely phenomenal. Favourite new book of the year by far. Highly recommend.
Do not miss ONE GOOD MAMA BONE...the absolute BEST of my 78 reads so far, and Bren is a Goodreads Author. Please support this wonderful novel. If you don't love it, I will buy your copy back from you😉
Mississippi Blood by Greg Iles should be on this list. Maybe because it is the third book of a trilogy is the reason it was excluded.
The following books were published this year and I highly recommend them:
.
I'm currently reading and I believe it will be one to add to the three above.
.
I'm currently reading and I believe it will be one to add to the three above.
I'm still at the beginning of Flowers of the Killer Moon. Rated Bear and The Nightingale 4 stars - great book! Rated The Orphan's Tale 2 stars, didn't understand the hype.
My favourite books published this year in the UK (though some may have been published last year in USA, I haven't checked)
Standard Deviation by Katherine Heiny
Midwinter Break by Bernard MacLaverty
The Scandal (also titled Beartown) by Fredrik Backman
Commonwealth by Ann Patchett
Ginny Moon by Benjamin Ludwig
Anything is Possible by Elizabeth Strout
Larchfield by Polly Clark
Exit West by Mohsin Hamid
Standard Deviation by Katherine Heiny
Midwinter Break by Bernard MacLaverty
The Scandal (also titled Beartown) by Fredrik Backman
Commonwealth by Ann Patchett
Ginny Moon by Benjamin Ludwig
Anything is Possible by Elizabeth Strout
Larchfield by Polly Clark
Exit West by Mohsin Hamid
I think this thread is meant to be about books which were published in 2017 so far.
For me the best is (certainly one of the best books ever, too!):
Book of Never: Volumes 4-5 by Ashley Capes
Book of Never: Volumes 1-3 was published last year.
For me the best is (certainly one of the best books ever, too!):
Book of Never: Volumes 4-5 by Ashley Capes
Book of Never: Volumes 1-3 was published last year.
Min Jin Lee's Pachinko is such a good book. Well worth looking out especially in its UK Hardcover edition. Covers matter and The UK edition is so atmospheric
So far, I've only give 5-stars to one book written this year: The Strange Case of the Alchemist's Daughter by Theodora Goss.
I gave 4 stars to these three 2017 books:
This is How It Always Is
The Girl Who Knew Too Much
The Accidental Santera: A Novel
I gave 4 stars to these three 2017 books:
This is How It Always Is
The Girl Who Knew Too Much
The Accidental Santera: A Novel
Sofie wrote: "For Lovecraftian horror and childhood nostalgia. Meddling Kids - Edgar Cantero
For a wild west story with hippos (alternative history). River of Teeth - Sarah Gail..."
I just added all three of these to my to be read list. Thanks for the great recommendations.
*Not sure why it's only showing two books as there were three listed*
For a wild west story with hippos (alternative history). River of Teeth - Sarah Gail..."
I just added all three of these to my to be read list. Thanks for the great recommendations.
*Not sure why it's only showing two books as there were three listed*
Yes - my mistake it's 2017 books. I would go for the new Han Kang. Pretty bloodthirsty(!) but beautifully written. I can't memember the title!!! It's a Korean story and the paperback version has two rifle bullets on the cover!
As of yet, I haven't read any of these books. But Norse Mythology, by Neil Gaiman is on my to-read shelf.
My top 2017 read was The Animators which came out earlier this year. Highly recommend. (Has 3.95 stars currently, but 5 stars from me.)
Also gave 5 stars to The Rules Do Not Apply Ginny Moon Moonglow
Also gave 5 stars to The Rules Do Not Apply Ginny Moon Moonglow
I absolutely loved Six Wakes. If you're looking for a great sci-fi/mystery mashup in space - with clones! - this is the one.
The top reads published this year for me (so far!) are:
- Here We Are: Feminism for the Real World
- The Hate U Give
- Labyrinth Lost
- We Are Okay
- When Dimple Met Rishi
My list is pretty YA heavy so far, probably because I had a lot of really anticipated YA reads and it's been fun working through them. I'm working through some non-YA published this year now, and hoping to add that to the list. :)
- Here We Are: Feminism for the Real World
- The Hate U Give
- Labyrinth Lost
- We Are Okay
- When Dimple Met Rishi
My list is pretty YA heavy so far, probably because I had a lot of really anticipated YA reads and it's been fun working through them. I'm working through some non-YA published this year now, and hoping to add that to the list. :)
I have so many from this year that I haven't read yet. King's Cage will be very soon! As I'm writing this, it's sitting to my left, just waiting patiently. Hopefully, I'll manage to start it by the end of the month. :)
A Court of Wings and Ruin was absolutely wonderful! I cannot express how much I love it and the entire series! From what I've read published this year, The Dark Days Pact by Alison Goodman was also great and a fantastic sequel. :)
Norse Mythology by Neil Gaiman is on my TBR shelf. I'll have to get it at some point. Hopefully some point THIS year...Oh dear, the issues with an ever growing TBR pile.
A Court of Wings and Ruin was absolutely wonderful! I cannot express how much I love it and the entire series! From what I've read published this year, The Dark Days Pact by Alison Goodman was also great and a fantastic sequel. :)
Norse Mythology by Neil Gaiman is on my TBR shelf. I'll have to get it at some point. Hopefully some point THIS year...Oh dear, the issues with an ever growing TBR pile.
My favourite book of the year so far is When Breath Becomes Air. It was so moving, and really made me think.
Karen wrote: "My favourite book of the year so far is When Breath Becomes Air. It was so moving, and really made me think."
Oh yes, that was amazing!
Oh yes, that was amazing!
I have read so many books.85 so far of a total of 150. Some favourites have to be Fatal Option
The Postcard
The Once in a Blue Moon Guesthouse Strange Beauty: A Portrait of My SonThe Vets at Hope Green: Part One: Escape to the Country The Vets at Hope Green: Part Two: Follow Your Heart The Vets at Hope Green: Part Three: Too Close to HomeThe Vets at Hope Green: Part Four: A New Start
The Hate U Give was great, as was Tree Magic
The Hate U Give was great, as was Tree Magic
Orphan Island - Touching and absolutely gorgeous!
The Girl Who Drank the Moon - a wonderful fantasy novel!
The Girl Who Drank the Moon - a wonderful fantasy novel!
Karen wrote: "My favourite book of the year so far is When Breath Becomes Air. It was so moving, and really made me think."
Amazing book. But it came out in January 2016.
Amazing book. But it came out in January 2016.
Standard Deviation by Katherine Heiny
The Leavers by Lisa Ko
are all on my list of personal favorites for the year that are not on this list. They do not have a collective rating of 4 stars, so they were not eligible for consideration, but they're all 5 stars in my book!