24 Upcoming Books Librarians, Editors, and Booksellers Think You'll Love
Here at Goodreads we can't resist new book recommendations. That's why we recently packed our bags and headed to BookExpo America, the largest annual book trade fair in the United States, to uncover the upcoming titles publishing insiders can't keep to themselves.
We sat in on panels featuring librarians from across the country as well as passionate booksellers and editors—and we took notes. Enjoy our round-up below! These buzzy books will be hitting stores over the next eight months.
What soon-to-be-published book are you most excited to read? Tell us in the comments!
Check out more recent blogs:
5 Musicals That Give "Inspired by a Book" a Whole New Meaning
15 Books That Hooked You with Just the Title
The Life-Changing Reading Habit Sarah Dessen Discovered As a Teen
We sat in on panels featuring librarians from across the country as well as passionate booksellers and editors—and we took notes. Enjoy our round-up below! These buzzy books will be hitting stores over the next eight months.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
What soon-to-be-published book are you most excited to read? Tell us in the comments!
Check out more recent blogs:
5 Musicals That Give "Inspired by a Book" a Whole New Meaning
15 Books That Hooked You with Just the Title
The Life-Changing Reading Habit Sarah Dessen Discovered As a Teen
Comments Showing 1-48 of 48 (48 new)
date
newest »
Anne Helen Petersen's Too Fat, Too Slutty, Too Loud: The Rise and Reign of the Unruly Woman and Roxane Gay's Hunger: A Memoir of (My) Body are both coming out within the next week or two and will both be amazing nonfiction reads.
OMG I have 20 books that I own that I need to read, and now I just found many more! I'm going to be busy this summer with all these books!!!
[bookcover:The Strange Case of the Alchemist's Daughter|26006537 by Theodora Goss (Goodreads Author)
I was fortunate to get an ARC.. I absolutely fell in love with it!! It's due to be released June 20th, 2017!! One of the more unique, enjoyable reads that I've had the pleasure of reading! Personally, I see this one going to the top of all the bestseller lists!!
Book description: Based on some of literature’s horror and science fiction classics, this is the story of a remarkable group of women who come together to solve the mystery of a series of gruesome murders—and the bigger mystery of their own origins.
Mary Jekyll, alone and penniless following her parents’ death, is curious about the secrets of her father’s mysterious past. One clue in particular hints that Edward Hyde, her father’s former friend and a murderer, may be nearby, and there is a reward for information leading to his capture…a reward that would solve all of her immediate financial woes.
But her hunt leads her to Hyde’s daughter, Diana, a feral child left to be raised by nuns. With the assistance of Sherlock Holmes and Dr. Watson, Mary continues her search for the elusive Hyde, and soon befriends more women, all of whom have been created through terrifying experimentation: Beatrice Rappaccini, Catherin Moreau, and Justine Frankenstein.
When their investigations lead them to the discovery of a secret society of immoral and power-crazed scientists, the horrors of their past return. Now it is up to the monsters to finally triumph over the monstrous.
I was fortunate to get an ARC.. I absolutely fell in love with it!! It's due to be released June 20th, 2017!! One of the more unique, enjoyable reads that I've had the pleasure of reading! Personally, I see this one going to the top of all the bestseller lists!!
Book description: Based on some of literature’s horror and science fiction classics, this is the story of a remarkable group of women who come together to solve the mystery of a series of gruesome murders—and the bigger mystery of their own origins.
Mary Jekyll, alone and penniless following her parents’ death, is curious about the secrets of her father’s mysterious past. One clue in particular hints that Edward Hyde, her father’s former friend and a murderer, may be nearby, and there is a reward for information leading to his capture…a reward that would solve all of her immediate financial woes.
But her hunt leads her to Hyde’s daughter, Diana, a feral child left to be raised by nuns. With the assistance of Sherlock Holmes and Dr. Watson, Mary continues her search for the elusive Hyde, and soon befriends more women, all of whom have been created through terrifying experimentation: Beatrice Rappaccini, Catherin Moreau, and Justine Frankenstein.
When their investigations lead them to the discovery of a secret society of immoral and power-crazed scientists, the horrors of their past return. Now it is up to the monsters to finally triumph over the monstrous.
Beasts Of Night (loving all the different directions YA fantasy has taken) and Pashmina (I love realistic graphic novels now for some reason) look great!
Not much else here for me but two out of twenty-four is actually pretty good for me, given my history with these blog posts.
My TBR is big enough for now anyway.
The 2017 books I was most exicted about (The Last Harvest, Wintersong and House of Furies) already came out and I managed to get all three either used or from Wal-Mart so I only sacrificed an arm, but I'm still waiting on, and SUPER excited for Shadowhouse Fall in September! :D
Not much else here for me but two out of twenty-four is actually pretty good for me, given my history with these blog posts.
My TBR is big enough for now anyway.
The 2017 books I was most exicted about (The Last Harvest, Wintersong and House of Furies) already came out and I managed to get all three either used or from Wal-Mart so I only sacrificed an arm, but I'm still waiting on, and SUPER excited for Shadowhouse Fall in September! :D
Oooh, look, another list of 24/24 fiction. Oh, my bad, there are two celebrity memoirs in there and a comic book about a journalist investigating 9/11, I guess technically that's not fiction either.
How about some non-fiction, like Caesar's Last Breath: Decoding the Secrets of the Air Around Us, Sea Power: The History and Geopolitics of the World's Oceans, The Seeds of Life: From Aristotle to da Vinci, from Sharks' Teeth to Frogs' Pants, the Long and Strange Quest to Discover Where Babies Come From, The Trial of Adolf Hitler: The Beer Hall Putsch and the Rise of Nazi Germany, The Loyal Son: The War in Ben Franklin's House, Destined for War: Can America and China Escape Thucydides's Trap?, Benjamin Franklin: The Religious Life of a Founding Father, Churchill and Orwell: The Fight for Freedom...? I can keep going.
Guys, it's not hard; you're a book lovers website. Surely you can find some good non-fiction books, not just novels and celebrity memoirs.
How about some non-fiction, like Caesar's Last Breath: Decoding the Secrets of the Air Around Us, Sea Power: The History and Geopolitics of the World's Oceans, The Seeds of Life: From Aristotle to da Vinci, from Sharks' Teeth to Frogs' Pants, the Long and Strange Quest to Discover Where Babies Come From, The Trial of Adolf Hitler: The Beer Hall Putsch and the Rise of Nazi Germany, The Loyal Son: The War in Ben Franklin's House, Destined for War: Can America and China Escape Thucydides's Trap?, Benjamin Franklin: The Religious Life of a Founding Father, Churchill and Orwell: The Fight for Freedom...? I can keep going.
Guys, it's not hard; you're a book lovers website. Surely you can find some good non-fiction books, not just novels and celebrity memoirs.
Joel wrote: "I can keep going."
Please do. I'm adding them as fast as you're posting them!
The Churchill/Orwell one looks particularly interesting.
Please do. I'm adding them as fast as you're posting them!
The Churchill/Orwell one looks particularly interesting.
Murder on Mars by M.M. Shelley. I am looking forward to reading this book. Its the third book in the trilogy. I liked the first two. I hope the third book doesn't disappoint.
Joel wrote: "Oooh, look, another list of 24/24 fiction. Oh, my bad, there are two celebrity memoirs in there and a comic book about a journalist investigating 9/11, I guess technically that's not fiction either..."
Great list; thanks for suggestions.
Great list; thanks for suggestions.
Looking forward to Jesmyn Ward's new novel as well as
the new Jeffrey Eugenides. Just finished Elizabeth Bishop:
A Miracle for Breakfast, Megan Marshall--a fascinating
biography of this cherished poet.
the new Jeffrey Eugenides. Just finished Elizabeth Bishop:
A Miracle for Breakfast, Megan Marshall--a fascinating
biography of this cherished poet.
The burning girl, the girl in the window...... gone girl, the girl on the train, the girl with the dragon tattoo....
Why do girls have all the fun ? :D
I'm looking forward to reading B.A. Paris's - The breakdown and Stephen King's Sleeping beauties.
Why do girls have all the fun ? :D
I'm looking forward to reading B.A. Paris's - The breakdown and Stephen King's Sleeping beauties.
Claire Messud's The Burning Girl looks interesting.
I would like to see more Literary Fiction titles as well as Nonfiction titles added to a list like this.
I would like to see more Literary Fiction titles as well as Nonfiction titles added to a list like this.
Akshay wrote: "The burning girl, the girl in the window...... gone girl, the girl on the train, the girl with the dragon tattoo....
Why do girls have all the fun ? :D
I'm looking forward to reading B.A. Paris..."
I think there is a boy on a bridge so maybe that will start a boy trend ^_~
Why do girls have all the fun ? :D
I'm looking forward to reading B.A. Paris..."
I think there is a boy on a bridge so maybe that will start a boy trend ^_~
Well, let's go ahead and name the winners of goodreads best books of 2017:
Horror - Stephen King's "Sleeping Beauties" (because King usually wins this category)
Mystery- The Woman in the Window (because of title)
Childrens - Magic Misfits - Celebrity Writer!
Best Fiction - All the Wind In the World (most pretentious title)
Horror - Stephen King's "Sleeping Beauties" (because King usually wins this category)
Mystery- The Woman in the Window (because of title)
Childrens - Magic Misfits - Celebrity Writer!
Best Fiction - All the Wind In the World (most pretentious title)
Ahem....since when, in the history of publishing, has a publisher wanted to keep a book a secret, especially at a book convention? It's sort of insulting to read these kinds of blurbs. Publishers, we are NOT stupid.
Yaaresse wrote: "Joel wrote: "I can keep going."
Please do. I'm adding them as fast as you're posting them!
The Churchill/Orwell one looks particularly interesting."
The Jersey Brothers: A Missing Naval Officer in the Pacific and His Family's Quest to Bring Him Home, Democracy: Stories from the Long Road to Freedom, The Road to Camelot: Inside JFK’s Five-Year Campaign, Miracle Cure: The Creation of Antibiotics and the Birth of Modern Medicine, Scars of Independence: America's Violent Birth, Scandinavians: In Search of the Soul of the North, We Are Data: Algorithms and the Making of Our Digital Selves, Deep Thinking: Where Machine Intelligence Ends and Human Creativity Begins, Anatomy of Terror: From the Death of bin Laden to the Rise of the Islamic State, He Calls Me By Lightning: The Life of Caliph Washington and the Forgotten Saga of Jim Crow, Southern Justice, and the Death Penalty, Behave: The Biology of Humans at Our Best and Worst, Lincoln's Lieutenants: The High Command of the Army of the Potomac, Incendiary: The Psychiatrist, the Mad Bomber and the Invention of Criminal Profiling, The Black Hand: The Epic War Between a Brilliant Detective and the Deadliest Secret Society in American History, Adapt: How Humans Are Tapping into Nature's Secrets to Design and Build a Better Future, Janesville: An American Story, The Time Traveler's Guide to Restoration Britain: A Handbook for Visitors to the Seventeenth Century: 1660-1700, The Holocaust: A New History, The Great Unknown: Seven Journeys to the Frontiers of Science, The Souls of China: The Return of Religion After Mao, Witness Tree: Seasons of Change with a Century-Old Oak, Down the Up Staircase: Three Generations of a Harlem Family, Madness Rules the Hour: Charleston, 1860, and the Mania for War, How to Tame a Fox (and Build a Dog): Visionary Scientists and a Siberian Tale of Jump-Started Evolution, Protestants: The Faith That Made the Modern World...
And these are just books released in the last couple of months. There is so much good non-fiction out there. I don't know why this site only bothers will fiction and celebrity memoirs. Surely in a list of 24 books, they can fit at least a few non-fiction (besides for a graphic novel).
Please do. I'm adding them as fast as you're posting them!
The Churchill/Orwell one looks particularly interesting."
The Jersey Brothers: A Missing Naval Officer in the Pacific and His Family's Quest to Bring Him Home, Democracy: Stories from the Long Road to Freedom, The Road to Camelot: Inside JFK’s Five-Year Campaign, Miracle Cure: The Creation of Antibiotics and the Birth of Modern Medicine, Scars of Independence: America's Violent Birth, Scandinavians: In Search of the Soul of the North, We Are Data: Algorithms and the Making of Our Digital Selves, Deep Thinking: Where Machine Intelligence Ends and Human Creativity Begins, Anatomy of Terror: From the Death of bin Laden to the Rise of the Islamic State, He Calls Me By Lightning: The Life of Caliph Washington and the Forgotten Saga of Jim Crow, Southern Justice, and the Death Penalty, Behave: The Biology of Humans at Our Best and Worst, Lincoln's Lieutenants: The High Command of the Army of the Potomac, Incendiary: The Psychiatrist, the Mad Bomber and the Invention of Criminal Profiling, The Black Hand: The Epic War Between a Brilliant Detective and the Deadliest Secret Society in American History, Adapt: How Humans Are Tapping into Nature's Secrets to Design and Build a Better Future, Janesville: An American Story, The Time Traveler's Guide to Restoration Britain: A Handbook for Visitors to the Seventeenth Century: 1660-1700, The Holocaust: A New History, The Great Unknown: Seven Journeys to the Frontiers of Science, The Souls of China: The Return of Religion After Mao, Witness Tree: Seasons of Change with a Century-Old Oak, Down the Up Staircase: Three Generations of a Harlem Family, Madness Rules the Hour: Charleston, 1860, and the Mania for War, How to Tame a Fox (and Build a Dog): Visionary Scientists and a Siberian Tale of Jump-Started Evolution, Protestants: The Faith That Made the Modern World...
And these are just books released in the last couple of months. There is so much good non-fiction out there. I don't know why this site only bothers will fiction and celebrity memoirs. Surely in a list of 24 books, they can fit at least a few non-fiction (besides for a graphic novel).
Got an error here: Liz Nugent's book Unravelling Oliver has been out since 2013. You're thinking of her book Skin Deep for this list.
Book I'm excited for is Celeste Ng's Little Fires Everywhere.
Book I'm excited for is Celeste Ng's Little Fires Everywhere.
Sleeping Beauties and the Neil Patrick Harris one look interesting so will look for my library for them when they are released. Wish the next Abarat book by Clive Barker will be written and come out soon with the next Patrick Rothfuss book. Been waiting for both of those for a long time. The new Erin Hunter Bravelands series looks awesome too! I also can't wait to check out Sherrilyn Kenyon's Deadmen Walking series and stuff too in the future.
I am really looking forward to Arundhati Roy's new novel, The Ministry of Utmost Happinness, and to Barbara Gowdy's, Little Sister. To make my happiness complete, I'd love to see a new novel from Elizabeth McCracken. Wonder what she is up to.
My entire book club enjoys the books of Louise Penny. We are eagerly awaiting publication of her latest - on August 29. It will be our book selection for the month of September.
I read and thoroughly enjoyed "The Breakdown" by B. A. Paris. I'll post my review on the publication day.
I had the pleasure to end Sing, Unburied, Sing last week and was a great surprise for me. The Author writing style fascinated me and can't wait to buy a physical copy of the book. Beside this one can't wait for Stephen King & Owen collaboration, as well of Anne Rice & her son Christopher one.
None of these. Most of the books worth reading were written long ago. I am currently reading books by historian John Lukacs, philosopher Owen Barfield, and The End of Physics: The Myth of a Unified Theory by David Lindley. All of these books can be purchased in used good condition, most of them for under $4.00 with free shipping, from Abe Books. Recommended for your edification and enjoyment.
If you know nothing about what happened before you were born you will be a child forever.
If you know nothing about what happened before you were born you will be a child forever.
Joel wrote: "Oooh, look, another list of 24/24 fiction. Oh, my bad, there are two celebrity memoirs in there and a comic book about a journalist investigating 9/11, I guess technically that's not fiction either..."
Joel, you have the right idea. See my comment above. John Lukacs has written some excellent books on World War II, Hitler, and Churchill.
Joel, you have the right idea. See my comment above. John Lukacs has written some excellent books on World War II, Hitler, and Churchill.
Connie wrote: "I read and thoroughly enjoyed "The Breakdown" by B. A. Paris. I'll post my review on the publication day."
I have been waiting for Breakdown- still not in in my library. Sylvia
I have been waiting for Breakdown- still not in in my library. Sylvia
A book is a book is a book??? If one enjoys reading one genre over another, it's still an enjoyed book by the reader. If one reads only romance, it's still enjoyed by the reader. Ditto, fiction, nonfiction, short stories, poetry, thrillers, horror, biography, auto biography. I'm tired of reading these comments by people who think "none of the books are worthy". Or "most good books were written long ago." Maybe not to you, but others enjoy a wide range of topics.. So stop being high-falutin' readers and get with the program.
Always excited for something new by Stephen King, and this time his son is writing with him. He's the only horror author I read.
Molly wrote: "A book is a book is a book??? If one enjoys reading one genre over another, it's still an enjoyed book by the reader. If one reads only romance, it's still enjoyed by the reader. Ditto, fiction, no... Maybe not to you, but others enjoy a wide range of topics.. So stop being high-falutin' readers and get with the program. "
Isn't that exactly what I'm saying? When Goodreads posts a list of 24 books and not a single one is non-fiction, that isn't exactly a "wide range of topics." Sure, if you enjoy romance, I don't have a problem with that. But shouldn't this list have different genres for everyone - science, history, politics, etc., not just novels and celebrity crap.
Isn't that exactly what I'm saying? When Goodreads posts a list of 24 books and not a single one is non-fiction, that isn't exactly a "wide range of topics." Sure, if you enjoy romance, I don't have a problem with that. But shouldn't this list have different genres for everyone - science, history, politics, etc., not just novels and celebrity crap.
Barbara wrote: "My entire book club enjoys the books of Louise Penny. We are eagerly awaiting publication of her latest - on August 29. It will be our book selection for the month of September."
Glad to know there's another book coming! I have really enjoyed these books too.
Glad to know there's another book coming! I have really enjoyed these books too.
The new Stephen King novel with his son, Owen King, Sleeping Beauties.
My Absolute Darling.
The Immortalised.
These sound good to me.
My Absolute Darling.
The Immortalised.
These sound good to me.
Molly wrote: "A book is a book is a book??? If one enjoys reading one genre over another, it's still an enjoyed book by the reader. If one reads only romance, it's still enjoyed by the reader. Ditto, fiction, no..."
Supply meets demand. If readers buy and read (demand) drivel that is what "writers" will supply. The discriminating reader can get more value for his money.
Supply meets demand. If readers buy and read (demand) drivel that is what "writers" will supply. The discriminating reader can get more value for his money.
Greg wrote: "Ahem....since when, in the history of publishing, has a publisher wanted to keep a book a secret, especially at a book convention? It's sort of insulting to read these kinds of blurbs. Publishers, ..."
What do you mean? Which book was kept a secret at the book con this year?
What do you mean? Which book was kept a secret at the book con this year?
Joel wrote: "Oooh, look, another list of 24/24 fiction. Oh, my bad, there are two celebrity memoirs in there and a comic book about a journalist investigating 9/11, I guess technically that's not fiction either..."
Joel,
Where do you find all of these titles that are due for release? I'd love to know what site you are using.
Thanks!
Joel,
Where do you find all of these titles that are due for release? I'd love to know what site you are using.
Thanks!
South_River_Reader wrote: "Molly wrote: "A book is a book is a book??? If one enjoys reading one genre over another, it's still an enjoyed book by the reader. If one reads only romance, it's still enjoyed by the reader. Ditt..."
Supply meets demand. If readers buy and read (demand) drivel that is what "writers" will supply. The discriminating reader can get more value for his money.
Everyone took my post the wrong way. If you consider the books named as drivel, I feel sorry for you. My whole point was that ALL books have worth, whatever the genre, and it irritates me when someone tries to separate them into "good" books, "bad" books, or as you said -- drivel.
Supply meets demand. If readers buy and read (demand) drivel that is what "writers" will supply. The discriminating reader can get more value for his money.
Everyone took my post the wrong way. If you consider the books named as drivel, I feel sorry for you. My whole point was that ALL books have worth, whatever the genre, and it irritates me when someone tries to separate them into "good" books, "bad" books, or as you said -- drivel.
Crumb wrote: "Where do you find all of these titles that are due for release? I'd love to know what site you are using..."
Mostly Amazon and Kirkus Reviews.
Mostly Amazon and Kirkus Reviews.
Joel wrote: "Crumb wrote: "Where do you find all of these titles that are due for release? I'd love to know what site you are using..."
Mostly Amazon and Kirkus Reviews."
Thanks!
Mostly Amazon and Kirkus Reviews."
Thanks!
#offer, #voucher, #code, #discount, #codes, #discounts, #very, #promo, #manufacturer, #coupons, #food, #coupon, #fast, #online, #deals,
http://omvishnu.com/
http://www.omvishnu.in/
http://www.oimaa.net/
http://www.oimaa.club/
http://coupons.omvishnu.com/
https://www.getfreejoin.com/
http://marwarfresh.in/
https://www.artoflivingschools.org/
http://omvishnu.com/
http://www.omvishnu.in/
http://www.oimaa.net/
http://www.oimaa.club/
http://coupons.omvishnu.com/
https://www.getfreejoin.com/
http://marwarfresh.in/
https://www.artoflivingschools.org/
Great artical,
thank you very much for sharing this awesome post with us.
http://www.masticoopon.com
http://www.couppay.co.in
http://www.codeonclick.co
http://www.oimaa.com
thank you very much for sharing this awesome post with us.
http://www.masticoopon.com
http://www.couppay.co.in
http://www.codeonclick.co
http://www.oimaa.com
great artical...
Savesfun is one of the leading SEO E-learning website in India, which helps all those people who wants masters in SEO. In fact, we at Savesfun make sure that all our users learn and earn from our website.....http://www.savesfun.com/
Savesfun is one of the leading SEO E-learning website in India, which helps all those people who wants masters in SEO. In fact, we at Savesfun make sure that all our users learn and earn from our website.....http://www.savesfun.com/
Supply satisfies demand. If readers buy and read (require), then this is what “writers” will offer. A picky reader can get more value for his money. http://tinachen.net | darep cs | darep cs
What about Letters to His Neighbor by Marcel Proust and Lydia Davis (a collection of Proust's private letters to an uncooperative neighbor that is said to be far more fascinating and funny than that implies), or Defiance: The Extraordinary Life of Lady Anne Barnard. (Given her love life, social networks, travels, and artistic pursuits, it can't be dull. Not too many white women roaming around interior of the African continent in the late 1700s.)
As for fiction, I'm hoping Red Clocks isn't just a riff on The Handmaid's Tale, and The Immortalist looks interesting.